Learn Oneida
About
Learn
Articles
Practice
Tools
Tense Conjugation
Use this page to practice conjugating the different tenses for a given verb. These words come from
module 5
.
Word
-ukweʔtiyo-
-hsʌn- -owan(ʌ)-
-stelist-
-nolu- -ʔse-
-liʔwaksʌʔ-
.wyʌnhalaʔ-
-atlaʔswiyo-
-atkanuni-
-atsheyalu-
-atlaʔswaksʌʔ-
-itʌht-
-nikʌhtlʌ-
-hetkʌ-
-kwan(ʌ)-
Kʌʔ - -áʔ-
-hnʌyes-
kʌʔ- -hnʌyes- .ha
-hn- -a- -wiskel-
-hn- -aʔkala-
-ʔnikuhlowanʌ-
-ʔnikuhlaksʌ-
-ʔnikuhlatshahniht-
-ʔnikuhliyo-
.ʔnikulhal-
-aʔnikuhlyaʔk-
-anahalawʌlyeʔt-
-nahalahtu-
-atatwʌniyo-
-yʌ-
-nyak-
-anuht(e)-
-nakt- -ot-
.atekhahsyu-
.ashʌtho-
-ʌtuni-
-naʔkhw(ʌ)-
-nehlakw-
-shwaʔtani-
-ahtluʔni-
-atʌʔkewha-
-atshanuni-
-atunhahel-
te...atuhutsyoni-
-ekaʔ-
-uʔweskwani-
-wisto-
-ʔshatste-
-atuhkalyaʔk-
-unhe-
-nuhwakt(e)- -a- -ni-
-yeshu-
-thal-
-nyaʔtathʌ-
-lhal(e)-
-tsiʔyoha-
-yoʔte-
-slʌhtalaʔ-
te-.-hwishʌhey(u)-
-atekhuni-
-itaʔ-
-ihey(u)-
-ataʔkalit(e)
Pronoun
í· (I)
isé· (You)
laulhá· (He)
akaulhá· (She)
aulhá· (It)
tetniyáhse (You and I)
teyakniyáhse (Someone and I)
tesniyáhse (You two)
tehniyáhse (2 males,1 male + 1 female)
tekniyáhse (2 females)
twakwekú (You all and I)
yakwakwekú (They and I)
swakwekú (All of you)
latikwekú (They (males),They (males + females))
kutikwekú (They (females))
Start